Tuesday, January 27, 2009

fidgety over visa applications

so the big europe trip is just a few months away, and i'm now faced with the schengen visa application process.

i went to the embassy last week to get a list of requirements, and i have to come up with more than 10 things! it's very overwhelming, and the fact that submitting all of the things on the list doesn't guarantee an approval makes me even more anxious. i know i shouldn't be scared, i didn't do anything wrong, but i spent a year saving up for this, and not getting the visa renders the entire plan useless. all my eggs are riding on this basket, so to speak, and it's really going to hurt when it goes down the drain.

but rather than be negative for the duration of this post, let me try to be helpful. for those of you who're wondering what the requirements are for the schengen visa application are, here's the list:

  1. duly accomplished application form (1 original and 3 photocopies)
  2. 1 photo pasted on the application form
  3. a valid passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months
  4. 1 photocopy of the data page of the valid passport
  5. previous passports
  6. documents to show economic means: bank certificate, bank books, ITR, international credit cards
  7. official invitation letter if invited by a friend
  8. if employed: certificate of employment and authorization for leave of absence (original copies); if self-employed: business permit, registration, company ITR (original and 1 photocopy)
  9. booking certificate from the airline office, with detailed itinerary and confirmed hotel reservations
  10. travel health insurance with minimum coverage of 30,000 euros, recognized in all schengen states, and validity period must be for the duration of the visa
  11. P4,010, cash payment for the visa (exact amount only)
  12. 2 big legal-sized brown envelope with applicant's surname, name, and telephone numbers on the upper left corner of th envelope
  13. 2 copies of duly filled application form for the courier service
of these visa requirements, so far i only have the valid passport, previous passports, and certificate of employment. i'll be requesting for the authorization for leave of absence next week. i already have the application form with me, but i haven't filled it up yet. the ticket will be reserved on friday, and i'm thinking of getting my travel insurance from world nomads.

i'll give you more updates on the schengen visa application process as i go. wish me luck!

2 comments:

Zane said...

oh my gosh that's so exciting!!!!! =D
gaano katagal ka dun? si ate agnes din!

i gotta go! said...

ei zane! :) i'll be staying for a month, mostly in spain, but i'm hoping to try and visit a couple more countries, kahit for short weekend getaways lang.

uy, happy trip kay ate agnes! :D